Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HMMM just me???
Sep 15, 2008

Hi doc,

First off I would like to say thank you for helping people for charity.

I write to you completly in desperation .

I feel super light headed , I cannot focus ,i feel light headed , nauseas.. I am having a hard time writing this right now.

I have had some diarrehea for the last 5 days and extreme amounts of fatigue and back pains. So much fatigue I cant even work.

That and some dry cough.

I had protected sex with a pro 2 weeks ago but I had a samll cut that i had sahving on my pubic hair area when i was with the pro. and one week 4 days ago and unprotected with someone . she said that she gets tested every 6 months and that she is 100% negative.

Could this be Ars?

Donation on its way , its not much but its the best I can do :)

Thank you again

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Protected sex is indeed protected if the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). The "samll" cut from "sahving" your nether regions would not be a significant risk, assuming it was not an open bleeding wound. Your more significant HIV-acquisition risk would be the "unprotected" sex you had last week. That does place you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV, and therefore testing is warranted at the three-month mark.

"Symptoms" are notoriously unreliable in predicting who is and is not HIV infected. The reason to worry (and get tested) should be related to risk, not whether you have "symptoms."

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test (from the date of last potential exposure) will be negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks ...not a question
Next
dumb military guy is back .

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement