Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unproteced sex with a sex worker
Sep 14, 2008

Dr Bob-

Here's my situation. I lost my job a few weeks ago and was feeling really upset and depressed. So I did something incredibly stupid. I went out and had unprotected vaginal intercourse with this girl who happens to be a prositute. I also happen to know this girl because ive dated her before and i never took a risk like this. She told me that she swears she doesn't do this with anyone else, get's tested on a regular basis, and uses protection on everyone. she told me because she took up my offer because dated me before, trusts me, and felt sorry for me. Now I realize the loss of a job is not worth risking your life over something as dangerous like what i did. I called her again because I was really worried and she got angry at me swearing that she doesn't have anything and that she has a daughter to take care of. I plan on getting tested within 3 months but I wanted to know. What would be my risk assesment of acquiring something? i am circumsized, don't do drugs, she doesn't do any illegal substance that i know of, and i didn't see any visible bleeding, washed myself immediately, and it was just that one time (and i didn't ejaculate into her)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The estimated per-act statistical risk for acquiring HIV from unprotected insertive penile-vaginal sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 5 per 10,000 exposures. Your estimated statistical risk would be even less, as we do not know the HIV status of your "girl who happens to be a prostitute." Since you are still in touch with her, perhaps she would be willing to get a rapid HIV test now. You would then know her current HIV status within 20 minutes. If indeed she tests negative, you can breathe a sigh of relief, as the only remaining risk would be the very remote chance that she was in her window period (period prior to HIV seroconversion). You should still get your own HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark for complete assurance of your negative status.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
please answer will donate
Next
erythematous candidiasis...likely HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement