Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


just wanting to check
Sep 13, 2008

Dr Franscino, thankyou so much for your response. I am just a little bit woried about your response. In answer to my question about antibodies still showing up after 11 years you said that "your wories are officially not over" but then you went on to say that essentially I am fine and that my test is definitive and conclusive. So I don't quite know whether i am definately in the clear or not. I presume that I am and that "your worries are officially not over" was perhaps a typo. Could you please just clarify what you meant because I think that you are saying that everything is fine but just want to confirm that this is actually what you mean. Desperate to WOHOO!!!! Really grateful for your patience

Paul

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Paul,

That was indeed a typo. The "not" was supposed to be "now!" I've corrected the error. Please accept my apologies for any confusion. (I'm actually a shitty typist.) By the way, Paul, you mistyped my name! It's Frascino, not Franscino! (See, it can happen to any of us!)

Be well and let that pent-up WOO-HOO rip!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Stop worring get tested & believe in test results
Next
Emergency PEP for serodiscordant couples?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement