Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very nervous
Sep 13, 2008

Hello Dr. Bob,

I heard so many good things about you. I know you will guide me in right direction. Here's the deal: I went to Cancun Mexico for vacation couple of weeks ago. I visited strip club where I had a lap dance. Girl who was giving me lap dance, kissed me deep. Now when I am back, my stomach is hurting and I also had loose motion frequently. I don't see any lymph node swelling in neck. I feel tired all day. My throat is also little sore. Sometimes my vision is also gets blurry.

It is killing me inside that I allowed that girl to kiss me. Do you think I should get checked or tested for STDs or HIV?

Please let me know... Thanks,

Andy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Andy,

Stomach ache, diarrhea, fatigue . . . and you're worried about HIV from a kiss and lap dance? HELLO! EARTH TO ANDY!!! Andy, you were in Mexico. Have you ever heard of Montezuma's Revenge (traveler's diarrhea)??? Not only is it far more common than HIV; it also frequently occurs in folks visiting Mexico.

Stop fretting about lap dances and kisses. Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent. Remember that old song from Casablanca? ("You must remember this; a kiss is just a kiss . . . as time goes by.")

I'd recommend you see your general medical doctor for an evaluation. And don't forget to tell him you've just returned from Mexico!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Will You Run for President
Next
Will I be infected both HIV and HBV from my "string" saliva?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement