Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what to do
Sep 8, 2008

dear doctor I am from the uk I have recently gone back and had sex without a condom and i fell i have a sex disease. I have heard alot of rumours out here that you should not go to the doctors out here if you are having under age sex and you have a problem, but enoug is enough and i need to go to the doctors before my sex life will no longer last what should i do is it ok for me to go to the doctors without any conserne of what will happen to me abou the law

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Don't listen to rumors! Certainly, if you are having a medical problem, such as a possible sexually transmitted disease, you need to see a doctor without delay. Your health is at risk. Doctors are here to help you, not judge you or arrest you! I must also point out the absolute necessity of using safer sexual techniques to avoid STDs, including HIV. Read through the archives. There is a wealth of information there on safer sex techniques, STDs, HIV, etc.

Get treated! Get informed. Play safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Does Truvada influence the window period of HIV infection?
Next
Caresses in the Sauna

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement