Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does Truvada influence the window period of HIV infection?
Sep 8, 2008

Hello,

On 6/15, I had a high risk exposure with a HIV positive female.

I also take Truvada daily for my heptatis B infection daily, and I was wondering if by taking truvada, does it change the 3 months window period?

I recently tested negative on 9/1 and was wondering if I can put all this behind me or do I need to re-test again because I take Truvada daily?

Thanks

Ben

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Ben,

There is very little concrete data on this topic. From what I've been able to uncover, taking daily Truvada should not significantly alter the window period. If you and/or your doctor have ongoing concerns, you could consider getting a PCR test, which does not relay on antibody formation. However, PCR RNA and/or PCR DNA are not routinely recommended for HIV screening, due to the rate of false-positives, technical considerations and cost. They are also not FDA approved for this purpose but can be helpful in determining unclear HIV antibody test results.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP Window
Next
what to do

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement