Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is qualitative immunoassay test accurate for detecting hiv?
Sep 8, 2008

hi dr. bob,

I've been writing to you almost everyday 3months ago but I haven't received any response so I decided to just read your forum just like what you advised to most of us.. I found the answers to my questions by reading your forum and I want to thank you for that..

So after almost 4months of having unprotected sex with someone I dont know the hiv status, I decided to go to the clinic and have myself tested for hiv. after an hour,I went back to get the result. I asked for the method they used and it says on the paper that it's QUALITATIVE IMMUNOASSAY. they say it's the same method use in pregnancy tests where in they will use a strip of paper etc.. I'm asking if they have Elisa but they used it instead. The result is nonreactive.What does it mean? Does it mean I am negative? Can I trust the method they used? Please Dr. Bob,tell me if I can stop worrying now and begin whoooooooing...thank you so much and your forum is really a big help.. Thank you sooooooooooo much!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

After writing to me daily for three months, you finally decided to "check the archives" and found the answers to your questions! BRAVO! I can only hope other anxious daily posters (you know who you are!) will follow your lead.

Your four-month negative "qualitative immunoassay" is definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. The immunoassay is essentially the same as an ELISA. You are Dr. Bob-certified WOO-HOOable. Congratulations.

Be well. Play safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv poz partner
Next
possible late seroconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement