Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr.Bob, do you have a moment?
Sep 3, 2008

Good evening Dr.Bob, I had a question that has been bugging me for a while. I've had numerous encounters in the past, protected/unprotected. I recently had a rapid HIV test conducted (Oraquick Oral Advance HIV 1/2) that turned out to be negative to my surprise! This about 2 years post my last exposure. BTW, this has been my first ever HIV test. First things first, can I rely on the results? Secondly, I have NEVER had an STD (symptoms that is) present. Is that a good sign? I'll make a donation regardless if you respond or not just because no one deserves this virus. Take care, best wishes, have a great night!

Marvin

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Marvin,

A negative OraQuick Advance HIV-1/2 two years after your last potential exposure is indeed definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional testing is warranted.

As for other STDs, yes, certainly not having symptoms is indeed a good sign. Your doctor can screen you for basic STDs as part of your next routine visit if you're worried.

I strongly recommend you only play safe in the future to avoid ever having to go through this uncertainty again.

Play safe to stay safe, OK? Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's urgently needed and warmly appreciated.

Be well. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HI THERE
Next
I went and got tested:part 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement