Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HI THERE
Sep 3, 2008

I HAVE STARTED TAKING COMBIVIR WITHIN 72 HOURS OF BEING EXPOSED TO SOMEONE WHO MIGHT {IM NOT SURE YET BUT CHANCES OF THEM BEING INFECTED BY HIV IS 80%} BE HIV POSITIVE .THE DOCTOR HAS SAID THAT THIER IS A 95% CHANCE COMBIVIR COULD STOP THIS INFECTION DEAD ON ITS TRACKS IF THERE IS ONE TO START WITH .IS THIS TRUE AND HAS THERE BEEN SIMILAR CASES.ALL INFO ON MY QUESTION IS WELCOME PLS.

THANKS CARELESS MAN

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Carless Man,

Post-Exposure Prophylaxis (PEP) can be helpful in aborting an HIV infection. PEP is most effective when started as soon as possible (and no later than 72 hours) after a significant HIV exposure. I cannot confirm your doctor's 95%-chance statistics, as there are far too many variables to consider. I don't know what type of exposure you may have sustained; consequently, I cannot advise whether or not PEP is warranted. If PEP is warranted, I would not choose Combivir, as it is only a two-drug combination. Most PEP guidelines recommend three-drug PEP regimens. You can download a copy of the current guidelines at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5402a1.htm.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Feel stupid again
Next
Dr.Bob, do you have a moment?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement