Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Feel stupid again
Sep 3, 2008

Hi Dr BOB, I call you my brother from another mother. Hope your well.

Now here is my question- What is the risk of hiv infection from vaginal fluids outside condom. This is what happend I had protected sex no condom failure. After coming into the condom i checked it was not broken I was happy. Then again I just pannicked is this usulaly happens from my prv experiances. What I DID WAS I TOOK THE CONDOM TRIED TO INFLATE IT WITH MY MOUTH TO SEE IF THERE ARE NO HOLES ( i KNOW IT WAS STUPID) WHAT WORRIES ME IS THAT i HAD SMALL SCRATCH ON MY MOUTH. NOT SURE IF ANY FLUIDS CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE SCRATCH. IF THEY DID IT WILL BE AFTER 3-5MIN AND EXPOSURE OF FLUIDS OUTSIDE THE CONDOM. WHAT IS THE RISK. i KNOW HIV DOES NOT SURVIVE THAT LONG. ESPECIALLY IF VL IS UNDETECTABLE.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Relax Max. Your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Pornstar Worries Pt4
Next
HI THERE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement