Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


seroconversion
Sep 2, 2008

Dr. Bob,

Let's say someone is infected by relatively small/weak amount of the virus. Would these factors cause seroconversion to take longer than 3-6 months? I put myself at a rather low-risk encounter where a small amount of blood may have entered my body. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope! HIV doesn't work that way. Even a miniscule amount of virus, if taken up by the body, can cause a full-blown infection. HIV can reproduce itself billions of times per day when activated.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Pornstar Worries Pt3
Next
several questions.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement