Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hello Dr.
Sep 2, 2008

I am a gay male and I received oral sex from 2 guys in May and June, 2008. In August, 2008, I was tested for HIV with a rapid test (the result was negative). I also had a Western Blot done because I had fears and my doctor maybe wanted to calm me down, and that was negative too. But the testing was done only about a month or a month and a half after the oral sex. Again, I recieved oral sex. I am very concerned that I could have HIV. When should I be tested again? In 2 months or in 5 months? And what is the risk percentage of getting HIV through getting a BJ? The CDC says there is a risk there. Thank you!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected oral sex carries only a very low risk for HIV transmission/acquisition, particularly for the insertive partner (the lucky guy getting sucked). That risk, however, while being extremely low, is not completely nonexistent, primarily due to potential extenuating circumstances, such as a concurrent STD, oral trauma, non-intact skin, etc.

Regarding HIV screening, HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive. For a definitive result, you should repeat your test at the three-month mark (from the last date of potential exposure). I should also point out that I disagree with your doctor's decision to order a Western Blot test. These tests should only be done to confirm a repeatedly reactive (positive) HIV screening antibody test (ELISA, EIA, rapid test, etc.). Western Blot tests can produce false-negative or indeterminate results, which can cause incredible anxiety, particularly when ordered inappropriately (as in your case)! That your rapid test and Western Blot at one month were negative is encouraging, but not conclusive.

The CDC's estimated statistical risk per episode of unprotected insertive oral sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV positive is 0.5 per 10,000 exposures. However, remember this is only an estimated statistical risk and cannot be specifically applied to an individual situation. What you need to know is that your HIV risk was extremely low and if you want a definitive HIV test, you'll need to wait at least three months for the HIV-antibody test to be conclusive.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Unprotected Sex With No Ejaculation
Next
Pornstar Worries Pt3

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement