Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected Sex With No Ejaculation
Sep 2, 2008

Hi, The other night I had a sexual encounter with a man (I'm female). We were using condoms but then he claimed it to have fallen off. Therefore, we had unprotected sex but he did not ejaculate inside me. I do not know his status. I've read before that the jury is still out on if there is enough HIV in precum to transmit infection. Should I be worried about being infected if he didn't ejaculate inside me? Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"The jury is still out on whether there is enough HIV in precum to transmit infection????" WHAT??? Where did you read that? Perhaps in a magazine in your doctor's waiting room dated circa 1987??? Honey, the jury on whether precum contains active HIV and is capable of transmitting the infection has been in longer than Mark Foley and Larry Craig have been out. (In fact, longer than Elton John as well!) The jury's verdict was a resounding yes it can!

Your decision to have unprotected sex with or without the big "O" places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. The jury is unanimous on two counts:

1. Your decision was unwise and obviously uninformed. It's time to learn about HIV risk and prevention. Check out the wealth of information on these and other HIV-related topics on this Web site.

2. You'll need an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
will Semen culture will detect hiv virus in semen?
Next
Hello Dr.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement