Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I Just Made a Donation-Please Answer..
Aug 26, 2008

Hi Dr. Frascino,

Firstly, thanks for all the help and support so far. I really appreciate your time. I just made a $50.00 donation to your foundation; www.concertedeffort.org.

I have a question... I recently had protected (latex condom) insertive vaginal intercourse with a person of unknown HIV status. Around 5 minutes into the intercourse, I noticed some blood on the condom as her period had started. I stopped having sex with her and removed the condom- the latex was completely intact. Blood just sort of, irrationally, scares me.

I am worried because I know blood can be quite infectious... Should I be worried? Should I get tested?

Thanks so much for all your help...

Paul

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey Paul,

As they say in Australia, "no worries, mate!" HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. Even if blood is present. I see no reason for you to worry or get tested. Just continue to play safe and you'll stay safe, OK?

Thank you for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. I'll be sending you a formal (Miss Manners-approved) thank-you/acknowledgment letter via snail mail in the near future.

Be well. Stay well. (Yes, you are indeed well!)

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV+ & HAD UNPROTECTED SEX
Next
Used Panties

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement