Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


infectious water
Aug 26, 2008

Hi Dr. Frascino, In 2003 I had a boyfriend who was a drug/needle user, we did practice safe sex except for a few times. He (and the drug-y group) did not share needles, but they did share the water. Apparently sharing a communal bowl of water is a common practice among users (and no they dont always use a fresh syringe for each hit, so there is old blood in the syringe.) I have two questions: 1. Was it possible for my ex to get HIV & other STDs/diseases through water sharing? 2. Sadly he did pass away in 2004 on an overdose. I know you are not a lawyer but am I able to get records of his autopsy to see if I was exposed to HIV/hepatitis/ or any other disease? Is this common or outrageous? I live in NY. Thanks, Robin

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Robin,

1. Yes, it is indeed possible to contract HIV and hepatitis from sharing IV paraphernalia.

2. Autopsy reports may or may not provide you with the information you are requesting. What's really important now is not whether you were exposed, but whether you are infected. You had consensual unprotected sex with your ex at least "a few times" and consequently you placed yourself at risk for STDs, including HIV. What you need to do now is get screened for HIV and hepatitis.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
aids (ORIGIN OF HIV/AIDS)
Next
please respond...life spiraling out of control.. what i thought was safe turned into a nightmare!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement