Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Health Care worker that is very worried
Aug 22, 2008

I work in an emergency room department as an ER tech and one of my responsibilities is to clean the suture kits after use before they go to be sterilized. Well what happened was I was scrubbing down a pair of scissors that had been soaking in this disinfectant with all the other suture kits that hadnt been used in the last 8 to 12 hours and I had on 2 pairs of gloves but as I was scrubbing the scissors my hand slipped and poked through my glove causing a puncture in my skin. I bled a little bit. My question is how long can the hiv/aids virus live in water? There wasn't any blood on these scissors that I could see, so I was just wondering how at risk I was. I know there is always a risk, but Im really really scared because we don't know who these were used on. If you could please comment back I would appreciate It.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk from the occupational incident you describe is nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
fmr Heavyweight world boxing champion Tommy Morrison still boxing
Next
Conservative Sex Ed and Now Im Worried

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement