Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Mostly handjob but some oral sex (precum is scaring me)
Aug 20, 2008

Hello Doctor,

First I wanna say that I am making a donation to your foundation. My question is that I am afraid of possibly having HIV. I tried to be very careful giving this guy i met on the internet a handjob. I wasn't planning on giving him oral but I did for about 10 seconds. He did not ejaculate in my mouth and I only noticed some precum awhile before I inserted his penis in my mouth. I'm guessing that the virus in precum doesnt last long after exposed to air and my hand. I will definitely always use a condom after this scare but I want your good karma so I can yell woo-hoo when I get the 3 month test on Sept. 11 lol Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely remote at best. Take a read through the archives of this forum. We have whole chapters dedicated to blowjobs and masturbation. You should find the information both enlightening and reassuring.

I'll send my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month test is negative; however, in reality, I doubt you need it!

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
shouldn't more people be worried about HIV?
Next
pregnacy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement