Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


expanding on a previously answered question
Aug 20, 2008

Dr. Bob,

First, let me just say that I have been reading these forums for a few weeks now and It's obvious through your answers that we are lucky to have such a compassionate and devoted expert answering questions daily. I've read your story and have become inspired whether I end up having HIV or not.

Anyways, I searched your forum and found this.

"Theoretically, I would anticipate it would be rather difficult to transmit HIV via crack pipe unless there was a significant amount of fresh infected blood and significantly "cracked" lips. If you are concerned, get tested at the three-month mark. And I probably don't have to say this, but crack, even with a safe-pipe kit, is bad news."

I recently smoked out of a glass pipe(marijuana...no pills or powder for me) after someone who is HIV+. I know that you cannot get HIV through casual contact, but my worried mind cannot stop thinking about what I like to call the "what ifs." (I literally mean this, I've been worrying about this almost all day, everyday, for about 3 weeks)

Basically, I just want to ask if you could elaborate on the answer I pasted here. What do you mean by significant? Any info would be EXTREMELY appreciated. I'm a college student so I'm low on funds, but I won't soon forget about you and your organization. Thanks a lot.

p.s. I'm getting an anonymous rapid test tomorrow to try to ease my mind a little(almost 5 weeks from possible exposure). I know from reading your answers that I should wait 3 months, but I've heard that the average person develops anti-bodies by 20 something days). I figure it can't hurt anything.

P.S. GO OBAMA!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The risk of acquiring HIV from toking on a glass pipe is essentially nonexistent. You would need to transfer fresh HIV-infected blood from the previous stoner into a fresh open wound. I doubt even stoned you would suck on a grossly bloody pipe, let alone transfer the blood to an open wound via hot glass pipe (OUCHAMAGOUCHA!). Your worries are unwarranted and so is HIV testing. But if despite my reassurances you really are fixed on this non-exposure, go ahead and get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The result will undoubtedly be negative and should put your "what iffing" and worrying permanently to rest, OK?

Finally, yes, GO-BAMA!!! (Don't forget to make sure all your college buddies vote!)

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Heart ruling head? All out of logic. Help!
Next
shouldn't more people be worried about HIV?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement