Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


too much thinking?
Aug 19, 2008

hi there. hope you are doing fine. i must ask you. thinking i got exposed last august 12, 2007. my last hiv elisa test was july 7, 2008. all negative. here it goes. i had a pcr rna test and a hiv dna test at six and half months past exposure, sometime in april 2008, both negative. i did have a cd4 count done around april also. it read 1720. is it true that with such a high cd4 count that would make my viral load and make the dna undectable.? you think?. also, i have been on repliva iron supp pills , for the month, which was before i took the last elisa test. i am thinking that the elisa might come out positive on the next test,cause my immune was lacking nutrition. i have been expericencing sore on the top of my mouth.(soft platet) roof of my mouth. also. only gain weight in my stomach. pleas answer you did not anwer the last time i wrote. i would donate but i broke. but i will soon. anyways, am i thinking too much. thanks. from connecticut. i hope i have the right forum.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello "I Hope I Have The Right Forum,"

Yep, you have the right forum, but unfortunately you are "too much thinking" of the wrong ailment! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. Your multiple negative ELISA tests, undetectable PCR RNA and DNA and your normal CD4 count are definitive, conclusive (and highly excessive) proof that you are HIV negative!! Exactly which part of "HIV negative" are you having such difficulty understanding??? And now you think your next ELISA might be positive, because your "immune was lacking nutrition"??? Iron deficiency and/or iron supplementation does not affect HIV test results.

You are definitely thinking too much about HIV and not enough about irrational HIV fears. Your problem is psychological, not virologic.

My advice is simple:

1. Stop testing! You've had way, way, way too many HIV-related tests already. (No wonder you're financially broke!)

2. See psychological or psychiatric help to confront and conquer your irrational and totally unwarranted HIV fears.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv-2 detectability (HIV-2) (HIV-2 TESTING)
Next
Pornstar worries

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement