Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


One night stand (Pre cum)- Extremely Worried :(
Aug 18, 2008

Hi doctor,

So I got extremely drunk last night and had sex with another male I don't know. I have no way in contacting him.

We didn't perform oral sex on each other, but we did have protected anal sex. He also fingered me. He never came (there was no semen), but I am worried he might've touched his precum (fingers and condom).

I am really worried and would like to do PEP, but PEP is only given when someone is at high risk (needles, sex with person HIV+ person). Should I be worried?

I don't know what to do :(

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If indeed you and your mystery trick had protected anal sex, your HIV-acquisition risk would be essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used correctly and did not break. "Fingering" is not considered to be a significant HIV-transmission risk, assuming the skin on the probing fingers was intact. Your worries about your hunky-spunky guy possibly touching his precum are unwarranted. Certainly a course of PEP is definitely not warranted! If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test (ELISA, EIA, rapid test) at the three-month mark to put these largely irrational fears permanently to rest. I'm quite confident you will test negative. To learn more about safer sexual practices, PEP and HIV transmission, I'd suggest you check out the archives of this forum. We have entire chapters devoted to these topics.

Good luck. Be well. Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can I trust my tests? please help me.
Next
dr. bob please please answer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement