Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rapid test negative, EIA/WB indeterminate
Aug 16, 2008

Against my better judgement, I had unprotected sex with a SW. At 5 weeks after the incident, I went to the county health dept and they drew blood for the EIA test. After a month of waiting, they told me the results were indeterminate. I then (10 weeks after the incident) went to a facility that does rapid tests and the results were negative. I took another rapid test at 15 weeks and it was also negative. My question is, should I be concerned about the first test being indeterminate, or should I take solace in the 10 week and 15 week rapid test results?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You are HIV negative. I'll make several quick points:

1. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be definitive or conclusive.

2. An indeterminate HIV-screening test followed by a negative test (or, in your case, two negative tests) is conclusive evidence that you are HIV negative.

3. Should you be concerned about the first indeterminate test? Nope! You should rely entirely on your two negative tests taken outside the window period and yell WOO-HOO!

You can read much more about HIV testing in general as well as indeterminate test results in the archives of this forum in the chapter entitled "HIV Testing/Test Results." Have a look!

Be well. Stay well. Stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
STUPID PORN STAR MOMENT....REVISITED
Next
Really concerned about reinfection (SUPERINFECTION, DUAL INFECTION, 2008)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement