Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Band-aid Concern
Aug 15, 2008

Hello good sir, I have searched through your answers for many hours and I have not found anything in regards to this topic; my apologies if I missed the answer to my question elsewhere. I would also like to mention that I am amazed at your devotion to answering people's questions with no benefit to yourself. But I will try not to digress any further; My girlfriend recently had a vacation in Fiji where she spent a couple of great weeks i'm sure. However, she mentioned that at one point she discovered a used band-aid in her meal after having a large amount of the food. Should there be any concerns in regards to her becoming infected by this "band-aid incident"? Thank you kindly for your valuable time and consideration.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV risk for ingesting Band-aid casserole is nonexistent. But I'll bet that's the last time your girlfriend books one of those all inclusive air-hotel-and-meals Fiji vacations from Priceline.com.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Rash after I changed my regiment
Next
PEP testing! (answer this one)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement