Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Conclusive Test
Aug 15, 2008

Doc,

I had unprotected vaginal intercourse in March of this year. After much mental anguish, I finally took a Rapid Orasure Advance Oral Swab at exactly 12 weeks and the results came back negative. However, I still worry about silly things like was the test flawed? Did I test too soon? (Some say up to six months and I even dwell on the 12/13 week comment I see frequently) Did she touch my cheek with the swab? I can't seem to escape the battle in my mind. Any advice?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your negative OraQuick Advance® Rapid HIV-1/2 Antibody Test at 12 weeks is conclusive. You correctly identified your real problem as "mental anguish" and that you "can't seem to escape the battle in my mind." BINGO! There's your problem and that is where you need to focus your treatment and interventions. You need psychological counseling to help you confront and conquer your guilt and irrational fears of being HIV infected. In other words, your problem is psychological, not virological!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Horrible lapse in judgement with sexworker (CONDOM SLIPPED 2008)
Next
nail polish fears laid to rest

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement