Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Western blot after Rapid Negative Result
Aug 14, 2008

I had an oral rapid test done yesterday and it was NEGATIVE. The counselor told me not to do anything else, but I had a doctor's appointment, and he tested me again using WESTERN BLOT...I am so worried now that I have something. I am waaaaay beyond the window period (over a year in fact), but I'm still scared as to why he would order the test when I was just tested yesterday. Could I have had a false negative?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Why would your doctor order a Western Blot test if you had just had a negative oral rapid test the day before??? There really is only one reason: he screwed up! There was absolutely no reason for him to order that Western Blot! None! Zero! Nulla! Nada! In fact, it's strongly recommended that Western Blots never be ordered without first having a repeatedly positive screening HIV-antibody test (ELISA, EIA, rapid test), because Western Blots are the more "specific" tests and therefore pick-up a number of "false positives".

"False-negatives" are not a problem with rapid HIV tests. Rather, like all HIV-antibody screening tests (ELISA, etc.), false-positives sometimes occur, because these tests are very "sensitive."

Should you worry? No, absolutely not. Should you consider getting a more competent physician? Yep! I certainly would!

Relax and yell WOO-HOO! OK?

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
STUPID PORN STAR MOMENT...AGAIN
Next
Prenatal Testing and Nervous

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement