Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


STUPID PORN STAR MOMENT...AGAIN
Aug 14, 2008

Dr. F, I know you are busy with this question and tire of it, but my wife spends every day checking your column and both of us would be more at ease if you could please answer, as previously stated; " should I still get tested based on my previous question, which in a nutshell was " I blew a guy in a video store, he did not ejaculate and he was going from hard to semi hard as he was nervous about getting caught, I did deepthroat him about 4 times, on the drive home I noticed a white bump on the inside of my lower lip, it wasn't open, or weeping or sore, it just looked like a whitehead. In any case, having a supportive spouse really helps we've read your archives together...THANK YOU, but just so she and I can finally put the issue to rest...as a health worker and dear online friend, do you recommend me getting tested based on the above?"

Stupid husband.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Porn Star Wannabe,

Oral sex carries only a small risk of HIV transmission/acquisition. Because this is obviously a worrisome issue for you and your wife, the best way to put your concerns permanently to rest is to get an HIV-antibody test (ELISA, EIA, rapid test) at the three-month mark.

I'm delighted your wife is being supportive. BRAVO! However, if you are deep-throating dudes in video stores, I would suggest couples counseling to explore issues of sexual orientation. Just promising not to do it again won't change your sexual orientation. I very strongly doubt you have a problem with HIV related to this wham-bam-thank-you-Sam experience. However, I do see some red flags waving, which might again evolve into rainbow-colored flags in the future. Honesty, including being honest with yourself, is key. Couples counseling could help.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Need a Private doctor
Next
Western blot after Rapid Negative Result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement