Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV PCR RNA test result
Aug 13, 2008

Recently I had safe intercourse with a sex worker. After 24-36 hours of the possible exposure, I developed cold (may be due to sudden whether change) and pain in Lymph nodes under the arms and near groin area, which is still there after 10 days now. My doctor recommended HIV PCR RNA test on 4th day of exposure. Result was NEGATIVE. Sir, can I assume that I am not infected? Is it advisable to go for ELISA test after 6 weeks? Pls. help, as I am about to break down. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

If indeed you had "safe intercourse," you could assume you are not HIV infected without any testing whatsoever! HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. Consequently, if you used a latex condom correctly and it did not fail, your HIV risk would be essentially nonexistent.

Your doctor probably ordered the HIV PCR RNA test to see if you were experiencing acute retroviral syndrome while still being within your window period (first three months after primary infection).

If you did not place yourself at risk for HIV, my advice remains: testing is not warranted. However, on the other hand, if you did have a potential HIV exposure, you should get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark (from the date of potential exposure).

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
sweat (SWEAT)
Next
re: Magic's Wife

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement