Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I officially WOO-HOO?!
Aug 10, 2008

Hi again, Dr. Bob!

It's me. Crazy girl who's been worrying non-stop because a naked man touched my car. Sorry to ask you yet again another question, but I was just wondering if you thought it was officially time for me to WOO-HOO. (Although, you told me my risk was non-existent to begin with, so this probably seems like a silly question.)

Just heard back from my doctor, who I asked to do an HIV test (a day or two shy of 13 weeks after "exposure") and it was NEGATIVE! :) So, that would be my third test:

Antibody Test 3 Weeks After: Negative

RNA PCR Test 5+ Weeks After: "Not Detected"

Antibody Test 12+ Weeks After: Negative

To "Woo-Hoo" or not to "Woo-Hoo"?

Also, I wanted to tell you that I wish nothing but the best for you and you are truly an inspiration to so, so many people. Thanks again for everything!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Crazy-Gal Non-Stop Worrier,

I can't believe you're still freaking out about the naked-guy touching your car!!?!? Can you officially WOO-HOO??? Unequivocally yes! Absofrickinlutely yes! Indubitably yes! Yes! Yes! Yes! In fact, you should have been WOO-HOOing long ago! So this has to be my last re-re-re-reassurance to you. If you require more, you'll need to see a counselor, OK? And if you see naked guy again, send him to our neighborhood in San Francisco, he'll have lots of company here and folks certainly won't freak out at his touch.

Dr. Bob



Previous
may i ask about herpes instead?
Next
Is this common?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement