Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stripper Bled on the Carpet
Aug 8, 2008

Ok, Dr. Bob, at my sister's bachelorette party we hired a stripper who humped the ground so much that he got carpet burn.

Little speckles of red (blood) were visible on the carpet and we realized that he had carpet burn on his knees from performing his stripper dances.

Well we poured peroxide on the spots and it fizzled up and everything but then my friend and I proceeded to clean up the peroxide with napkins and we forgot to put gloves on!!!

I'm freaking the hell out. She's freaking the hell out. I have been tested for all STDs two years ago and I've been celibate every since, so I knew I was clean until this freaking incident with the stripper.

How could I have been so stupid.

What are my chances of possible HIV infection. We washed our hands immediately afterwards and there were no visible cuts on our fingers, but we are still freaking.

Please help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The male stripper humped the ground so vigorously he got carpet burns on his knees??? Wow, you gals must have really turned him on!

Regarding your HIV-acquisition risk following the peroxide fizz routine, it's completely nonexistent. Neither worry nor HIV testing is warranted. And certainly there is no reason to freak out.

And because I'm sure many of our readers will want to know, can you send us the hiring details for your hunky, spunky stripper? He sounds like a good time to me.

Be well. Stop worrying!

Dr. Bob



Previous
I am not doing well
Next
inquiry about Rapid Tridot Test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement