Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


covered by pep
Aug 5, 2008

I was recently on pep treatment of 1xcombivir twice daily and 2x kaletra twice daily for 28 days. 24 hrs after completing the pep I was subjected to a high risk situation again. I was told that I would still be protected by the amount of drug still in my system.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

". . . Subjected to a high risk situation"???? I can only assume this was unprotected sex or consensual use of shared I.V. needles. Dude (or Dudette), what the hell is going on??? Another exposure 24 hours after completing PEP???? Without knowing more about your "high risk situation," I can't really comment on your HIV risk or need for another course of PEP. I would advise you check with the HIV specialist who monitored your recently completed course of PEP. If an HIV specialist was not involved in your care, I'd suggest you contact one. Also, you may well benefit from counseling on HIV risk behaviors, safer sexual techniques and HIV prevention. PEP is not a substitute for safer sexual practices.

Get informed. Stay safe to avoid being sorry.

Dr. Bob



Previous
no question
Next
re: BAREBACK PARTY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement