The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

donation rupees 800

Jul 31, 2008

hello doctor i had risky exposure i had a sex with cheap prositute and i use same condom for oral and vaginal sex i checked condom it has small leekage i did intercourse for just 3minutes i just want to ask how risky is this for male becouse condom was not break it has very small leekage on tip 800 rupees donation is promise from india

Response from Dr. Frascino


If the condom did indeed leak, there is at least a theoretical risk for acquiring STDs, including HIV. Consequently, even though your HIV-acquisition risk is most likely extremely low, I would recommend an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark.

Thank you for your kind donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation ( It's warmly appreciated. In return, I'll send my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV test is negative.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

Does PEP cause penis discharge?
dr bob = modern day Gandhi.

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint