Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I get HIV from boob sex?
Jul 30, 2008

Recently, I had boob sex with someone who I am not dating exclusively, but who I have been seeing for a few dates. We're both in our early 20s. I'm a female, by the way. I let him have boob sex with me, which entails him ejaculating on my chest. He did twice. The first time my chest was slightly sore but there were no open cuts or broken skin or anything. The second time, on another day, my chest was in perfect condition, but I did have a hangnail at the time, and I touched my chest, but I don't think the hangnail directly touched my chest and it was not a fresh wound. This guy said a while ago that he had been tested recently for all STDs, but I don't believe everything people say. He is not an intravenous drug user, and doesn't have sex with men, but he has had protected one-night stands before and often has sex with his ex-girlfriend without a condom (but according to him, he gets tested beforehand for her sake). I called planned parenthood and they said I'm fine, but then I called my doctor and the nurse said that she can't reassure me 100%. Am I at risk?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I agree with Planned Parenthood: The HIV risk from a tit-o-ssage (boob sex) is nonexistent.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Do you take patients currently on PEP
Next
worried mom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement