Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable...is it safe?
Jul 29, 2008

I was infected with HIV in Dec 2005 and started Atripla(my choice) in Nov 2007. Within a month, my viral load was undetectable...and still that way. My question is, does that mean there is no virus in my blood and sperm?...just in my lymph nodes? Can someone swallow my sperm and not worry? Can I have unprotected anal sex with a negative person and be assured they're not at risk? Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Undetectable" does not mean there is no virus in the blood and ejaculate. Nor does it mean you are no longer contagious. Undetectable refers to the plasma viral load, a test that measures viral replication. When antiretroviral therapy is effective, as in your case, it can drive the HIV viral load down to levels that are below the limits of detection for that specific test. It does not man that HIV is no longer present or capable of being transmitted. Safer sex precautions remain imperative, even when the HIV plasma viral load is undetectable. You can read more about HIV-monitoring tests in the archives of this forum.

Dr. Bob



Previous
re: Is it rational to be afraid to travel to India?
Next
Hi Doc, ilike to donate

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement