Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood Exposure in Hospital
Jul 29, 2008

Hi Dr. Bob, this question has been answered before but there is a little twist to it with a mucous membrane involved. I was in a hospital today visiting and touched a bed that had fresh blood on it (not from the person I was visiting but someone who walked by and was bleeding. I had not open cuts or wounds on my hands so I am guessing there is no risk at all from that. Then, I washed my hands twice and applied some of the anti (whatever it is called) on the hospital walls about 3 times thoroughly. What makes me worried is that I chew tobacco. About 30 minutes later when I got back in my car I put in a chew. Would this be an issue at all with maybe some micro amounts of blood on my fingers and then putting in a chew as the tobacco makes cuts in the lips. Do I need to test at all from this? Thanks for teh resposne, never had to worry like this before and want to put it behind me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Actually, you do have a major health risk, but it's not HIV. Your HIV-acquisition risk is exactly nothing, zero, nulla, nada, bubkes! However, chewing tobacco can and often does lead to mouth and throat cancer that is horribly disfiguring and often fatal. I suggest you stop worrying about a nonexistent HIV risk and focus on your very real risk of self-induced cancer.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Blow Job
Next
PLEASE help! I'm so scared.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement