Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blow Job
Jul 29, 2008

Is it possible for me to get pregnant or get HIV/STD when putting my mouth on a guys penis?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

And once again we have someone asking if they can get pregnant from giving a blow job. Readers, can there be any question that we desperately need science-based, age-appropriate sex education returned to our schools?! Our sexually active young adults are experimenting with sex without having even the most rudimentary knowledge of how to protect themselves from STDs and unwanted pregnancies.

OK questioner, back to you. No, putting your mouth on a guy's Mr. Happy cannot induce pregnancy, even if you get a mouthful of high-protein baby batter. However, oral sex does put you at risk for several sexually transmitted diseases. Check out the archives of this forum. We have whole chapters on oral sex, sexually transmitted diseases and safer sexual practices.

Get informed. It could save your life.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Seroconversion after PEP
Next
Blood Exposure in Hospital

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement