Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thanks for your karma
Jul 27, 2008

hi dr. my test came bac hiv negative. I have been having fun with the same girl that i got tested for to see if i got infected. Since my negative test i have been having fun with her again with no condom since i think she is negative cause my test came back negative. Does that mean that she is really negative cause i had unprotected sex with her three months ago and my test is negative. Last night unfortunatley when i have been having sex with her i got a cut on mr. happy while having intercourse with no condom. Once again im worried what should i do? What are the chances that i just got lucky and she has hiv and now i might have it because of my cut?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You can't assume someone else is HIV negative simply because you tested HIV negative after having unprotected sex with the person! Remember, not every HIV exposure leads to HIV transmission! In fact, a great many do not!

Cut or no cut, the take-home message remains the same. Unprotected sex places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. My advice is simple:

1. Stop playing sexual Russian roulette and start using latex condoms for penetrative sex.

2. Get an HIV-antibody test (ELISA, EIA, rapid test, etc.) three months or more after your last potential exposure.

Even good karma will not protect you from making the same mistakes over and over again!

Be safe or you will be sorry.

Dr. Bob



Previous
What Can I Say?
Next
Straight talk about being an Afro-woman and staying safe

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement