Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Specialists in SFO
Jul 26, 2008

Dear Doctor:

Recently had an HIV exposure and curretly on PEP.

Can you recommend some good HIV specalists in SFO? I am very stressed and not sure if there are meds to keep my sanity while I wait for my PEP to complete. I am tolerating the meds.

Thanks a lot. You are my only hope in life. My wife deserted me six months ago in favor of my best friend. So I have no place to go for emotional support since my family is in India

Thanks

Tanush

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Tanush,

There are many excellent HIV specialists in the San Francisco Bay Area. I would advise you check the American Academy of HIV Medicine's Web site at www.aahivm.org. They have a roster of certified HIV specialists listed by locale. The Frascino Medical Group is located a bit south of San Francisco in Los Altos. As for keeping your sanity while on PEP and during the follow-up testing out to six months, counseling and/or anti-anxiety medications may help.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
How effective is PEP?
Next
sorry (RIMMING 2008)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement