Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please doctor answer and I promise not to write more
Jul 26, 2008

Hello doctor Bob. First of all I have to congratulate you for your wonderful work. I've written several times during this four months. I know you're very busy but I'm really worried. I had unprotected sex with a boy of unknown status three months ago, vaginal, anal and oral sex. I still can't understad how I could do that, I've never had sex without condom before neither with stable mates. Three or four weeks later I had a cough that lasted a month, after that I continued with sore throat with a light phlegm till today. I've tested negative after 12 weeks with an ELISA and 16 weeks with a rapid test. Should you recommend me to retest at the six month mark? Thank you very much. I've already donated to your foundation because I get very impressed with your job.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your negative HIV tests out to 16 weeks are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. A negative FDA-approved HIV-antibody test performed outside of the window period (defined as the first three months following primary infection) trumps "symptoms" each and every time. I can't diagnose the exact cause of your symptoms over the Internet, but what I can do is advise you what's not causing them: It's not HIV! See your general medical doctor for an evaluation for any bothersome or persistent symptoms. Just remember, HIV is not your problem, OK?

Thanks for your donations to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). They are warmly appreciated and urgently needed.

Be well. Stay well. And don't ever put yourself at such risk again, OK? I'm confident you won't!

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV transmittal
Next
What are the ethics of disclosing a partner's status when in an open relationship?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement