Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"is ten years too late " follow up. Good news!
Jul 25, 2008

Hey Doc Bob. Just wanted to thank you for your help with my question "is hiv test still accurate ten years after an exposure." I went in to my doctors office and he agreed with your assesment that i would still be making anti-bodies if i had been infected. If my body had stopped making these anti-bodies he said i would most likely be very ill. He ran an elisa test that came back negative. Yay! I am going to make a donation in your name to our local aids orginization. Thanks and enjoy summer. I know i will. PS> please dont tell me to wear sun screen!!

Yay! "is ten years too late" follow up (Submitted Jul 22, 2008)

Hey doc Bob. Thanks for your words of wisdom for my question regarding a tests accuracy after ten years. I majored in many things in college including "exposures" unfortunately. Well, I went into my docs office and he ran an "elisa" test that came back negative. Yay!! He agreed that if my body had stopped making antibodies i would know it cause i would be very sick. Thank you so much for your help. I am going to send a donation to our local aids charity in your name! Enjoy summer...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

WOO-HOO and congratulations!

I'm glad your doctor agreed with my assessment. I think he will also agree with my subsequent advice as well: Wear sunscreen!!!!

Dr. Bob



Previous
RE: Crazy sister
Next
greetings

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement