Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


aids
Jul 25, 2008

recently i had unprotected anal sex with a random girl on a night out, of course now that i am sober i fear that i may have caught hiv, i went to a doctor, and he told me my risk was so minimal, he wouldnt lose any sleep over it saying that anal sex was more dangerous for her. is this advice i can rely on? furthermore, i failed to inform him that recently i had a foley catehter inserted maybe a few days before the sex, would this increase my risk? thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected anal sex definitely places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. The actual risk may be less than some folks would anticipate, but it is a very real risk. Consequently, HIV testing is warranted at the three-month mark. It's fine that your doctor wouldn't lose any sleep over this, but then again, it wasn't his unprotected Mr. Happy that was doing the backdoor banging, like a screen door in a hurricane. A recent Foley catheter would only increase the risk if it had irritated the urethral mucous membrane.

Dr. Bob



Previous
so my question is...
Next
Rapid Test and HIV test results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement