Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what test to do
Jul 25, 2008

Doctor,please help me!I read similar question here but still I'd like to tell You about my case.15 years ago I had a very risky contact.and I never did IFA test since that period.On February of this year I felt myself bad,I couldn't rise from my bed.Analisies showed CMV,Epstein-Barr virus,fungo on the nails,and the feet,white tongue,hairy tongue on the board of the tongue,absence of apetite)The doctor adviced me to do IFA test,it is negative.But I'm worriyng about the fact that I have no antibodies.What test should I do not to worry.I have two children of 12 and 10 y.old.I'm afraid that they are ill,because I remember the fact that my elder daughter had a large linfonode on the neck when she had one month .Im in panic.Please,Doctor, answer my question.Elena,Belarus

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Elena from Belarus,

If your potential exposure was 15 years ago and your HIV test is now negative, HIV is not your problem. Your concern about not making anti-HIV antibodies is unwarranted. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
how do I eliminate people as my infector?
Next
binge drinking, ekevated liver enzymes and HIV.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement