Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Protected sex with prostitute
Jul 19, 2008

On a trip to Dubai recenetly i was involved in a sexual experience with a prostititute, the exact details of this were that we went back to her place and we had sex for about 1 min at which point she asked me to come over her so i took of the condom and came on her body using my hand. i have read through previous posts and this seems unlikley that anything could have happened however i was keen to get your opinion on whether i should take Post Exposure Prophylaxis just in case

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, PEP would not be warranted. PEP is recommended only for significant HIV exposures. You can read more about PEP in the archives.

Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV testing in Germany
Next
TRAVEL BAN LIFTED!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement