Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Doc, scared hcw here, pls hlp!?
Jul 19, 2008

Hi Doc,

Confirmed needle stick exposure into right thigh, with hollow bore needle and confirmed source patient. I did opt out of pep - I know, but I tend to tolerate drugs poorly. CBC and WBC within normal ranges, but a cpl of enlarge nodes in right groin (hence local). Very fatigued (stress(?)).

I do have, however, ag/ab 1/2 CMIA tests at 0, 6, 12 and 17 weeks. I also have a Proviral DNA PCR at 15 w; neither env, ltr, pol, nor gag was detected.

I live in Europe and the docs here say everything from 8 weeks I'm fine to not fine until 6 months. So utterly and extremely confusing!

What say you Doc? What are my chances? Pls help!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You definitely had an occupational HIV exposure. The average risk for HIV transmission after a percutaneous exposure to HIV-infected blood is estimated to be 0.3%. PEP would certainly be recommended in this situation.

Your negative HIV tests out to 17 weeks, including a negative proviral DNA PCR at 15 weeks, are extremely encouraging. The recommendations for testing here in the U.S. would advise one additional follow-up HIV-antibody test at the six-month mark. You can download a complete text of the updated U.S. Public Health Service Guidelines for the Management of Occupational Exposures to HIV at http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/rr5409a1.htm.

What are your chances? I'd rate them as excellent!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
PEP for an episode of broken condom
Next
Prostitute1 vs Prostitute2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement