Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from Vaginal
Jul 18, 2008

Dr Bob,

4 weeks ago I picked up a female at a restaurant and we had unprotected vaginal sex. Of course after doing this I started loosing my mind! I called her the next day and she told me that she didn't have any STDs but that she hadn't been tested for HIV. I don't believe she was a drug user and I don't believe she represents a high risk. After 4 weeks I don't have any symptoms and I have actually had a negative test for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea.

My question is, what is my true risk? I have visited other sites (ie MedHelp) and if I believe what Dr Handsfield is saying I would have a risk of 1 in 2,000,000 from a single exposure and that he has never seen or heard of someone getting HIV from a single exposure.....do you agree?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Unprotected sex places you at risk for STDs, including HIV. The overall estimated statistical risk for acquiring HIV from a single bout of unprotected horizontal mattress mambo with a gal-pal of unknown HIV serostatus is lower than most folks would think. However, the risk is not completely nonexistent. Consequently HIV testing is warranted at the three-month mark, no matter what estimated statistical estimate you choose to believe.

Have I ever treated someone who contracted HIV from a single unprotected vaginal exposure? Yes, I have. Testing is warranted. Using latex protection for all penetrative sex remains essential.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
immunosuppressants
Next
indeterminate test result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement