Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Why do you recomend one thing for one person but another thing for another person
Jul 18, 2008

Hey Doctor just a quick question. In cases where possible transmission are very rare you say "just go have a simple rapid test done at the three month mark." I don't disagree with this. However, with people who have definent exposures you don't say "go have a rapid test." Do you believe that people who are seriously at risk should have a nomral EIA test done. Or, can the people who are seriously at risk also have a simple rapid test done?

Thanks so much, I can't wait to hear from you on your explanation.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Initial HIV screening can be done by any type of HIV-antibody assay, including rapid tests, ELISA, EIA, etc. However, rapid testing may not be available in all locations worldwide. I try to tailor my response to the individual questioner. However, there is no reason to recommend EIA over rapid testing for initial screening, no matter what level of risk was involved. If you read enough of my responses, you'll see this is indeed the case.

Dr. Bob



Previous
to "scinence is the devil"
Next
WATER

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement