Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Only you can give this kind of Assurance Dr Bob...
Jul 13, 2008

Dr Bob,

I've served the net and saw lots and lots of forums. Non is as reliable as this website. No one is better known than you in terms of HIV specialist. I feel superbly Assured if you can answer my question.

I understand that kissing is no risk. However, if the lips has cuts on it and kissing with another HIV positive person who has gum disease. Definately there would be Blood tinted Saliva coming in contact with the cuts. But not Actively bleeding cuts.

Also if the HIV positive person kissed my face all around and i washed my face thoroughly and in the process lots of water with the saliva with maybe unvisible blood goes into my eyes. How high is my rish or no risk ?

What is the HIV risk for these two episodes?

Please please doctor bob, your assurance will really help me lay down my fears. I am panicking every now and then and i would definately be alright if i see a reply from you. I will definately Donate. Not once, but constantly, for your work. The work you are doing is too great for anyone to overlook. Thank you!!!!!!!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your fears are unwarranted. The risk of HIV transmission/acquisition from the activities you describe would be remote at best. As always, if you are worried you have placed yourself at risk for HIV, get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark. Accurate test results are available in as few as 20 minutes. This will put any residual HIV fears permanently to rest.

Dr. Bob



Previous
An answer to "HIV free treatment in the UK"
Next
pep and the worst year of my life. (PEP AND THE NEED FOR HIV SPECIALIST)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement