Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


"This is the business we've chosen...."
Jul 13, 2008

Doc, I thought I would get your attention with a good Godfather quote. I am stressed due to a mistake I made. I was getting a hummer from a girl for hire when I fingered her for about a minute. I bite my nails and had a cut cuticle. Not bleeding at the time but a cople hours old. I (as you can tell by my Godfather refence) checked the archives butget conflicting theories. what is my approx risk? I am taking combivir for 3 days and am not tolerating it well. Does this contact warrant pep? Would my risk be approx that of insertive vaginal ot as bad as needle stick? I have in the past donated to the foundation via credit card and will again. Kindly respond as I amy "take the gun and leave the cannoli's" indead of the other way around.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Godfather-Guy,

Relax! You (unlike Luca Brasi) will not "sleep with the fishes" as a consequence of your actions.

Actually, I would not have recommended PEP for this level of potential risk. Rather, I would have suggested you get a single rapid HIV test at the three-month mark and stop biting your nails! Your HIV-acquisition risk is every low at best.

Thanks for your donation to the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation. Now go eat a cannoli and stop all this needless worry.

Dr. Bob



Previous
New Guy wants to know if he can do one of those woooooohooooo things?
Next
Masturbating in Class. (HELLO KITTY ERASER!!!)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement