Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried mommy needs help!
Jul 9, 2008

I know that in dried blood Hiv is dead but what if water gets onto the blood....would it then reactivate the viral agents? I am concerned as my family and I were staying at a hotel and my little ones were taking a bath and I did not notice prior to them having gotten their wet feet on the floor that there was what appeared to be a blood stain on the floor. I am very worried since my daughter had a previous cut on her foot and not sure if the wetness of both her foot and the stain on the floor could have made transmission possible(including hepatisis C as well).....please I would appreciate any input to see if I should get my children tested for anything!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Relax Mom. Your worries are unwarranted. HIV does not reactivate when you add water. It's a virus, not a chia pet! Frevinsakes! Once it's dead, it stays dead. Your little rug-rats are find and dandy. No testing is warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Elusive, lying, techie husband.
Next
Making babies or playing safe? Safe sex equals human extinction, doesn't it?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement