Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV infection
Jul 8, 2008

Enlightened Doctor,

I am Kamal from India again here to bother you, u have helped me a lot by replying & clarifying on my HIV status which helped my a while. My previous questions were 192304,192775,193334. I stop testing after your precious advice & started to live life without thinking about HIV, but recent white hard painless patch in my mouth trigger stress again. Doctor describe it as Oral Leukoplakia, I am again confused about my HIV status, when ever I try to forget about HIV infection something new happen with my body, I also sough help from Psychiatric which help me a lot, my 5 ELISA, two PCR, One western blot upto ninth month mark are negative still doctor in India again suggest me for another ELISA at one year end, do you think there is difference of testing technique available in India & USA for the detection of infection. I am fed up with all confusion about my HIV status, some time suicidal thoughts come to my mind. Kindly say something about sero-conversion after six months mark. Doctors here says I may be exception to the rule of Window period do you also think so. I have persistent neck pain & headache, underarm pain & oral ulcer. Doctor you are helping the mankind with yours constant efforts. I have no word to describe gratitude for your kind advice & support. I am hopeful that you will help me to get out of this confusing state of mind.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Kamal,

Your multiple negative HIV tests, including five ELISAs, two PCRs and one Western Blot out to nine months, are definitive, conclusive and excessive. No further HIV testing is warranted. You are correct in recognizing your problem as being a "confusing state of mind." Your problem is in your head, not in your blood. As such, I encourage you to continue working with your psychiatrist, particularly if you are having suicidal thoughts.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Massage parlour manipulations!
Next
you right again, god bless you and your knowledge (THRUSH)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement