Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DONATION MADE JUST A QUICK QUESTION
Jul 7, 2008

Doc, I think everything you do is great. But I have a question for you. About 3 months ago i had protected sex with a CSW in thailand at 5 weeks i took an antibody and a PCR DNA test and was negative on both well I am about to test at 3 months but I wanted to know the accuracy on negative tests for PCR. are there alot of false negatives because its suppose to be more sensitive. Just a question that bothers me.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Two quick points that certainly tie into our QTND (questions that never die) category:

1. PCR testing is not recommended for routine HIV screening, due to the rate of false-positives, other technical considerations and cost. False-negatives are generally not a problem; however, it's important to note PCR DNA is not FDA approved for HIV diagnostic screening.

2. The recommended HIV test for diagnostic screening is an HIV-antibody test (ELISA, EIA, rapid test) at three months from the time of potential exposure.

Dr. Bob



Previous
I screw up this time...
Next
Massage parlour manipulations!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement