Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


''HELP!'' from TURKEY
Jul 7, 2008

dear doctor after a very risky relationship. i had fatigue oral enanthem genital ulcer loss of apetite weight loss muscle ache between 9th and 17 th days. and my total lymphosite was 1750 on the 12t day. i had a negative elisa and pcr rna on the 15 th week. but my Lymphocyte : 3800 /mm3 CD3 : % 72,60 CD4 : % 23,36 CD8 : % 46,81 CD4/CD8 : 0,49 CD45 : % 95,54 Total CD3 : 2758 /mm3 Total CD4 : 887 /mm3 Total CD8 : 1778 /mm3 as an immunologist how can you explain these values. i also had ebv test and igmm came negative . igg pozitive. doctors in turkey knows nothing.they dont even listen to me. please help me

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"As an immunologist," I would comment first that you are running T-cell subset analyses without proper cause or justification! Regarding your lymphocyte tests, they are completely normal.

If you had "a very risky relationship" and are worried about HIV, you should get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark, just as all the published guidelines suggest. It really is just that straightforward!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Safe Sex Serosorting.
Next
cure for hiv/aids -the truth is how expedable and profitable are you?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement